Question
Aggiornato il
22 ago 2015
- Persiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
-
Tagico
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra "only" e "the only" ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Only" is used as an adjective or an adverb. When "only" is an adjective that modifies a noun, the noun must still use the normal rule for the articles "a," "an," and "the."
For example:
"You are the only one for me."
"You are the one for me."
As you can see, it is "the one," not "the only." You can place any adjective before "one" and still follow the same rule:
"You are the (adjective) one for me"
"You are the wrong one for me."
"You are the best one for me."
"You are the silliest one for me."
"You are the smartest, most talented, nicest, prettiest, most exiting, greatest one for me."
"You are the only good one for me."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano