Question
Aggiornato il
28 giu 2020
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra break me down e let me down ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“Break me down” is way more intense and you would usually use it when someone does something horrible to you. Also you would say “break me” instead of “break me down”
“My mom dying broke me.”
“Her husband leaving her for another woman broke her.”
“Let me down” is still used when someone hurts you, but is a more general term for any disappointment you experience.
“You didn’t do what I told you to do. You let me down.”
“The cheap car let me down because it broke down so easily”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto