Question
Aggiornato il
28 giu 2020
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con Slangs?
Could you give me examples with the main slangs in USA? .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The word is "slang." The plural and the singular are the same.
"That phrase is slang." "Those phrases are slang."
To bail is slang for to leave abruptly. She bailed on the party when she caught her boyfriend with someone else.
To plead the fifth is slang for refusing to paint yourself guilty. It references the fifth amendment of our constitution. "Did you vandalize their house?" "I plead the fifth."
To trash is slang for destroy. He trashed their yard.
Americans have a LOT of slang, and most of it is region-specific, age specific, and even gender specific. It would take ages to list every slang word I know, and i don't know a fraction of them.
it would take ages: slang for the list is really long and it would take a long time
i don't know a fraction: slang for I know very little of the whole, even if i know a high number
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I agree with the above user. It depends on location, race, age, gender. There’s so much slang. Is there anything specific you wanna know if that makes sense?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Hey guys, thank u for the answers, but I wasn't clear... I'd like to know slang and phrasal verbs.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@haroldocandal tell us some things you’d like to say and we can rewrite them with slang.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Oh, nothing specific, but the most commom slang or phrasal verbs do increase my vocabulary. Any example... Thank u in advance
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
what we're trying to tell you is that it heavily depends on the factors we've already listed. a slang phrase in one state, among one group of people, could mean the absolute opposite in another region or among a different group of people
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Maybe slang to say (by the other ways):
HELLO
SEE YOU LATER
ASK HELP
TO THANK
TO SAY YOU'RE WELCOME
Something like this...
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hello: hi, hey, what's up?, how's it going?, (in text) heya
see you later: see ya, bye, later
help: give me a hand?, will you lend me a hand?, will you get that for me?
to thank: thanks, thank you, (in text) ty
you're welcome: no problem, no big deal, no biggie, don't worry about it
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It’s going to vary by age, region, heritage, social group, etc.. but here are things I would say. Say is different from write, I don’t often write slang. When I do write slang it’s usually on social media.
I would say:
Hello- hi, hey, ‘sup.
See you latter- see ya, latter, see ya latter, peace out, see ya next time.
Ask help- can you do me a solid, I need a solid, can I ask a fave, I need a fave,
To thank- thanks, you’re the best.
You’re welcome: no problem, no probs
I don’t use much slang for those words too often.
Other slang I use sometimes:
Pupper - dog. “What a cute pupper”
Yeet - to toss vigorously. My horse bucked and yeeted me into a fence”
Ankle bitter - small annoying dog, or small annoying children
Gotta go- I need to leave. “I gotta go. I need to be at work in 20 minutes”.
American slang is complicated, it changes quickly, and has multiple meanings depending on the context.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@Nikki_Jo Very Nice! This is the kind of things I was looking for.
Thank you a lot. If you or anyone could say some of these expressions to I hear a native speaking would be PERFECT.
Thank you a lot. If you or anyone could say some of these expressions to I hear a native speaking would be PERFECT.