Question
Aggiornato il
1 lug 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When stimulus cheques arrived in mid-April Americans let rip on a broader range of goods.
Q. What does "rip on" mean?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
"let rip" means "go crazy", "have no restraint", in this context it means "buy (a broader range of goods) like crazy".
As an extra point, "let rip" without an Object means "to fart loudly" so be careful how you use it 🤣
"Everyone clear the room! Orchid1111 just let rip!"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano