Question
Aggiornato il
27 gen 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa "lock" of "lock, stock and barrel" ?
lock, stock and barrel
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This phrase is meant as a whole, each individual word isn't looked at for a meaning. This phrase means to be owned completely, in its entirety.
"The company owns that building, lock, stock and barrel."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The lock is a part of a gun that is used for ignition. (The lock, stock, and barrel are the 3 important parts of a gun, so that's why "lock, stock, and barrel" means "all" or "everything.")
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Giapponese