Question
Aggiornato il
1 lug 2020
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domande Tedesco
"ich hatte die uhrzeit verwechselt"
why did we use "hatte" here and not "habe"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Tedesco
Ich hatte means I had (past) ich habe means I have (present)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
doesnt "ich habe die uhr zeit verwechselt" refer to something that happened in the past aswell?
- Tedesco
@wolfram74 yes it means that event or result extends to the present day.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
so basically when we use "habe" as helping verb it means that ut the action or event extends until now, while when i use hatte it just extends until the time i said it? sorry for the repetitive questions but i dont really understand this concept and many thanks in advance
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@wolfram74 I'm a native English speaker. There is a difference between "I have" and "I had".
I have - talking about an action that is ongoing and/or repetitive (hence the name "PRESENT perfect).
I had - this is basically the past in the past (hence the name "PAST present) - it's the past of the present perfect
Some examples are;
I have bought nothing this week because I've been in the house (we use "have" here because this week hasn't ended and is still ongoing as we speak)
When we arrived at the train station, the train had already left (we use "had" because we are talking about the past (when we arrived) in the past [present] (the train had left)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?