Question
Aggiornato il
3 lug 2020
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Spagnolo (Messico)
Qual è la differenza tra aquella e ese/eso e for example, do both words mean “that”? how would you know when to use which word? ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Messico)
aquello/a and aquellos/as is for distant things both physical and temporal or for vague matters that are known in advance by the participants of the conversation.
¿Te acuerdas de aquello? —> Do you remember that [thing]?
¿Ves a aquel hombre de allí? Es mi papá —> Do you see that man over there? He's my dad
They're less used than "eso, esa, ese, esos, esas, esto, esta, estos, estás". I'll put the difference between these below:
First of all, in Spanish, nouns have masculine-feminine genders and singular-plural forms, for example:
el árbol, los árboles —> the tree, the trees (masculine in Spanish)
la casa, las casas —> the house, the houses (feminine in Spanish)
Having said that:
eso —> that (demonstrative pronoun for an indefinite noun, it has no gender since it's neutral) ex: eso me entristece (that makes me sad) replaceable with "it" (it makes me sad)
ese —> that (demonstrative adjective for a masculine definite noun) ex: ese perro (that dog)
esa —> that (demonstrative adjective for a feminine definite noun) ex: esa casa (that house)
esos —> those (for both indefinite nouns, in which case it works as a demonstrative pronoun with no gender since it's neutral, and as a demonstrative adjective for definite masculine nouns) ex: Dame esos (Give me those) replaceable with "them" (Give them to me). Esos niños (those children/boys)
esas —> those (demonstrative adjective for definite feminine nouns) ex: esas niñas (those girls)
esto —> this (demonstrative pronoun for an indefinite noun, it has no gender since it's neutral) ex: esto no me gusta (I don't like this) replaceable with "it" (I don't like it)
este —> (demonstrative adjective for a masculine definite noun) ex: este lápiz (this pencil)
esta —> (demonstrative adjective for a feminine definite noun) ex: esta camisa (this shirt)
estos —> these (for both indefinite nouns, in which case it works as a demonstrative pronoun with no gender since it's neutral, and as a demonstrative adjective for definite nouns) ex: ¿Qué son estos? (What are these?) replaceable with "they" (What are they?). Estos son mis aretes (These are my earrings). Estos hombres (these men)
estas —> these (demonstrative adjective for definite feminine nouns) ex: estas escaleras (these stairs). Estas mujeres (these women)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
...éste...
...ese...
... aquel...
La diferencia es la cercanía del objeto al que te refieres.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?