Question
Aggiornato il
3 lug 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I was impressed by their approach to providing services. e I was impressed by their approach to provide services. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Russo
The second sentence is incorrect. Here's a rule of thumb,that will help you to decide whether there's an ''ing'' after ''to'',or there's a bare infinitive. If you can say ''it'' after ''to'' and you still have a meaningful sentence,then you should use ''ing'',if it doesn't make sense,then use an infinitive form. Now the explanation. This confusion between infinitive and ''ing'' after ''to'' is because people don't know whether this ''to'' is a preposition,or it's a part on infinitive. A preposition needs an object,so if you can put ''it'' after ''to'',you place an object,and this ''ing'' is just a verb (gerund) that acts like a noun,and a noun is an object.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
So you make sure whether this is a preposition or a part of an infinitive. And you use a gerund after a preposition because a preposition needs an object. But if it is not,then you should use a bare infinitive (an infinitive without ''to'' because you already have to before).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese