Question
Aggiornato il
4 lug 2020
- Russo
- Kazako
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra greatly e significantly e considerably ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Filipino
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
All may mean very similar to each other but it may also have a slightly different meaning depending on the context of your sentence.
Greatly- huge impact or big influence
Significantly- important and immense that may influence change
Considerably- needs an extra adjective to give its meaning; also of big thought
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
From smallest to biggest:
Considerably
Greatly
Significantly
If your donation to a charity is:
Considerable = higher than normal, enough to be noticeable
Great = a lot higher than normal, might make a difference
Significant = someone is curing something, a difference will be made
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?