Question
Aggiornato il
4 lug 2020
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Tamil Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tamil
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Do nothing for the time being ?
where do we use "for the time being" and what does it mean?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ramya_prabhakaran
For the time being means right now, this point in time.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Tamil Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ramya_prabhakaran
Sit tight, do nothing and touch nothing for the time being.
For the time being, we are all required to wear masks when outside of our homes.
My dog is behaving for the time being so I will reward him and give him a treat.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?