Question
Aggiornato il
5 lug 2020
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Soil or dirty? (As verbs)
I soiled the carpet or I dirtied the carpet?
Both sound odd to me but I'd like to know what is the verb for it
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Both are informal. The best way to say it would be "I made the carpet dirty." As a verb, dirtied is more correct.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes, both are odd.
“Soiled” usually implies pooped (cagar)💩 “the dog soiled the carpet” - the dog pooped on the carpet.
“I stained the carpet” (manchar) or “I got the carpet dirty” (ensuciar) are more natural.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Both are grammatical, but I don't normally say either one. I would normally say "I made the carpet dirty."
Soiled as a verb is used in sentences like "The baby soiled its diaper," so "I soiled the carpet" kind of sounds like you pooped on the carpet.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@jamesaronian12 If you said "I soiled the walls" I think people would know that you meant "I made them dirty," unless you were a really weird person, but it still sounds really funny.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@jamesaronian12 yes, and they probably wouldn’t want to visit your house any time soon 😂😂
“Soiled” is definitely ambiguous but people tend to think “pooped” because it’s an uncommon phrase used almost always for that context, like JohnKD mentioned too 😛
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@jamesaronian12 😆 lol! I almost spit my Pepsi out when I read that. Glad you got your answer🌺🖤💙
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)