Question
Aggiornato il
6 lug 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra glow, glowed e light, lit ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Something that is glowing usually produces mild light. To glow is similar to 光る. If you've ever played with neon sticks, we would describe those by saying that "neon sticks glow."
We usually say "light a candle" or "I lit a candle" when light is used as a verb.
Light as a noun is much more general, and includes anything that provides illumination. Light can be much more bright than something that simply glows. But also, anything that glows gives off light. As you can see, light refers to the actual waves/electrons/stuff that makes things bright.
I think images can help a lot.
The left side contains results for "glowing" and the right side for "light"
As you can see, a lot of the things on the right side are similar to the things on the left side, because light is a pretty general term. But you will also notice that "light" is often associated with "light bulbs" because light bulbs produce light.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@OdisProdis Thank you very much ! That's exactly what I want to know !!
あなたは学習者が何につまづいて困っているかがわかるとても賢い方ですね‼ あなたに回答をつけてもらえて本当にラッキーでした!(^^)!
私も日本語の質問に答える時、質問の意図にちゃんと応えられるよう、すごく考えます。
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@Yukiem8240 Wow, those are some pretty high praises! I could see that you help a lot of people (I checked your profile before answering because I recently started to avoid helping selfish people who ask way more than they answer), so that's why I decided to dedicate a lot of effort into answering your question. You deserve it :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@OdisProdis Thank you so much, I'm glad to hear that !! Helping others paid off for me, ahaha.
To be honest, these days I feel answers quality (for English question) has been a little bit decreased, even though it's surely thankful that people answer to questions voluntarily.
So, I'm really impressed your answer. Thanks again!
To be honest, these days I feel answers quality (for English question) has been a little bit decreased, even though it's surely thankful that people answer to questions voluntarily.
So, I'm really impressed your answer. Thanks again!