Question
Aggiornato il
6 lug 2020
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra stiff e rigid ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
6 lug 2020
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
They mean the same when you’re talking about an object.
‘Rigid’ can also describe rules/systems (‘a rigid hierarchy’). When said of a person it means they have a strict or inflexible attitude.
‘Stiff’ when said of a person means they are awkwardly formal and not good at small talk.
A ‘stiff drink’ is a drink of strong alcohol!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?