Question
Aggiornato il
7 lug 2020
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa ratchet ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
lol. It's a tool and a verb. But these days it's also American slang or AAEV meaning low class, of the ghetto, not well dressed or well mannered.
https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
The primary definition is a mechanical device that can only work in one direction. The are used in winches. They hold the weight of the rope.
The second is a derogatory slang definition. I've linked that one below.
https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.urbandictionar...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?