Question
Aggiornato il
9 lug 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Arabo
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa I have serious reservations about her competence
?
?
what is mean "reservation" here?
Japanese subtitles said that this passage mean "I want to change her(attorney).
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I have doubts that she is a competent attorney.
Reservations = doubts
Competence = knowledgeable and skilled
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
"having reservations" means "withholding your judgement" about something.
"competence" (singular) means the way your brain is working, "mental competence".
It means they are seriously doubting her competence.
Maybe they think she's crazy.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thanks.wow, what a rude way of saying. I'll try to remain reservation's other mean🥺✨