Question
Aggiornato il
9 lug 2020
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
is following correct:
"Afraid to not remember"
if it is
"Afraid not to remember" is correct too and means the same thing the same way?
thank you.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Afraid to not remember" is technically correct, but using "afraid to" with a negative action ("not remember") is not that common. It would be better to change "not remember" into some equivalent that uses a positive verb form (i.e. that doesn't use "not"), for example:
"Afraid to forget" or "Afraid to be unable to remember"
"Afraid not to remember" is not right, because "afraid" and "to" are usually always together, as essentially a compound verb, so they don't generally get split up by putting other words between them.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
@Foogod awesome you have been of big help! double negation, you are right.. didn't realize. *high five*
- Italiano