Question
Aggiornato il
10 lug 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "lousy shoot" mean?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@yuri2756
Shoot has a number of different meanings, and an enormous number of possible contexts
You haven't provided any context at all, so it's impossible to know what is meant by this expression
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Oh I see, sorry. This words appeared in the action movie. A man said a woman "you're a lousy shot". And a woman got angry. I thought that a man want to say that her shooting skill is bad, but she shoot well in that scene. So I confused.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@yuri2756
He was teasing her. He was trying to make her angry by saying something that wasn't true. According to movies, that's apparently how men behave 😁
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Ah, I get it 😂 Certainly he's always teasing her 💩 So way of my thinking is right? "lousy shoot" means bad shooting skill, doesn't it?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese