Question
Aggiornato il
13 lug 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Racial tensions in America are as fraught as they have been for decades, ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means that in America, the relationships between different groups of people are unstable (generally between white people and everybody else)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Brianna_AK
Thank you! Could you explain what "as fraught as" .means? This part is included in your explanation?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@manafromJ fraught = full (of danger), stressed, strained, troubled, tense
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese