Question
Aggiornato il
13 lug 2020
- Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
quel est l'équivalent du "Present perfect continous" en français ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There is no equivalent French tense you would use passé compose or would just use le présent with words like “depuis” “pour” etc...
« J’apprends l’anglais depuis dix ans »
Even though only present tense was used in the sentence, the translation is actually present perfect continuous: “I have BEEN LEARNING English for 10 years.”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Ça dépend du contexte mais, honnêtement, il y en a pas puisque le français a relativement peu de temps verbaux.
Dans la plupart des cas, ce serait le présent en français
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
"I have been eating some rice"
Comment peut-on traduire cela en français ?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It’s ambiguous whether you finished eating the rice or not, or if you were eating rice habitually, that would affect the tense in French...English is very vague sometimes 😅
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Soit:
Je mange du riz depuis XXX
soit:
Je viens de manger du riz
En fonction du contexte
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I like @Gejemica using PRÉSENT + VENIR DE
Although technically that implies that you just finished eating the rice
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@aminena
That's the thing with the Present Perfect Continuous, it can either refer to an INCOMPLETE continuous/recurring action or RECENTLY completed one and if it's removed from any context or time expression it's impossible to know which it is
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)