Question
Aggiornato il
13 lug 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I've moved to a new house and I like the kitchen."
In this case, which does "the" of "the kitchen" indicate
a house generally has one kitchen. so "the" is used. you can understand the kitchen the speaker indicates automatically.
or
Does it indicate "the kitchen of the house"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Italiano
"The" is used in this case to indicate the one and only kitchen in the house.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@15836dtuz “the kitchen” here means specifically this kitchen in my new house.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?