Question
Aggiornato il
14 lug 2020
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Giapponese
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Polacco
-
Catalano
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
How do you interprete this sentence ?
And what do you think about the meaning of it ?
" Philosophy will clip an angel's wings "
John Keats
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
My interpretation is that deep analysis and philosophising on a subject will lead to things that were once seen as divine/miraculous to be understood as not being so.
Somethings that were once thought to be magic can usually be attributed to chemical reactions or scientific processes.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Utente eliminato
To me, this means that by questioning the world through philosophy we will see things in a different way, and realise there is not as much good in the world as we may have thought.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Tifa_Bastila - That’s deep, nice.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Giapponese
@Tifa_Bastila
Thank you for your statement.
" If we find ourselves with a desire that nothing in this world can satisfy ,
the most probable explanation
is that we are made for another world "
C.S.Lewis
" Poetry heals the wounds inflicted by reason. "
Novalis
I love John Keats.
Thank you for your statement.
" If we find ourselves with a desire that nothing in this world can satisfy ,
the most probable explanation
is that we are made for another world "
C.S.Lewis
" Poetry heals the wounds inflicted by reason. "
Novalis
I love John Keats.