Question
Aggiornato il
14 lug 2020
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domande Tedesco
Es tut mir leid - Is there a shorter, informal way to say "sorry" in German? (I don't want to be rude or sarcastic.)
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Tedesco
Youth / young adults would also say "sorry." There's the word "Entschuldigung" but really shorter is the word not. You can use that word to apologize, but even if you want someone to pay attention, like, "Sorry, what time is it?" you can also use it
I hope I was helpful :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@random_lee Can you say "sorry" to an older person? Would they understand you? Would it sound rude or too informal?
- Tedesco
Tut mir leid.
(shorter from of "Es tut mir leid.")
Entschuldigung.
Tschuldigung.
("short" form of Entschuldigung. We often don't speak the "en")
Verzeihung. (=Forgiveness.)
Mein Fehler. (=My fault.)
Pardon.
(we pronounce it like in French.)
We often use "sorry" too. ;)
It depence how good you know the other person and how bad your mistake is.
Although it depence a little bit from witch region you come from. For example in Bavaria we use more French words, because Bavaria was once occupied by the French. So you hear more "Pardon" in Bavaria then in the North.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Tedesco
As a native speaker, I wouldn't say sorry to an older person that I don't know. But most of them will understand you. To my parents I often use sorry.
I think many people will understand "excuse me." too.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)