Question
Aggiornato il
14 lug 2020
- Turco
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
-
Greco
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Tedesco
Domande Greco
In the sentence «Στο Θεό σου ρε, δε θα μεγαλώσεις ποτέ;», what does «Στο Θεό σου ρε» mean?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Greco
Maybe here "For God's sake".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Greco
@selinovski I wouldn't say frequently but it is a phrase you hear.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Greco
@selinovski "Για όνομα του Θεού" is used more frequently, in my opinion, but both expressions are common.
Just to note that "ρε" ("Στο Θεό σου ρε") does not sound polite and one should be careful before using it.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
@Elias22 thank you so much! :) oh I know, in Turkish there’s “be” which is used very similarly thank you for warning:)