Question
Aggiornato il
14 lug 2020
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I don't have anything e I don't have nothing ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Urdu Quasi esperto
I dont have anything is correct but " i dont have nothing" is wrong
because you can either say
1- i have nothing
or
2- i dont have anything
saying "don't have" and "nothing" in the same sentence is wrong because it's 2 negatives
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I don't have nothing" means that you literally do not have nothing, which implies that you would have something (don't means do not). I don't have anything means you do not have anything, which is what you would say if you do not have anything. If you had nothing, you wouldn't say "I don't have nothing" you would say "I have nothing". hope this makes sense :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)