Question
Aggiornato il
15 lug 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Not off-hand ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means that you don’t know something without having to reference something else.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I don’t know the origin of the phrase but when people say it usually means they can’t recall something. For example, if someone were to ask how much something costs the other person might reply with they don’t know off hand. Meaning they would have to look up that information.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?