Question
Aggiornato il
16 lug 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I go back and forth on this boyfriend-girlfriend thing.
What does it mean?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
'Go back and forth on x'=can't decide how I feel about x/keep changing my mind about x, especially if x is good or bad/if I should do x or not.
'This boyfriend-girlfriend thing' meaning depends on context. What thing were they talking about that had to do with boyfriends and girlfriends? Maybe 'whether we should be boyfriend and girlfriend.' Then the whole sentence would mean, 'I can't decide whether we/they be boyfriend and girlfriend (or just be friends, etc.).'
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?