Question
Aggiornato il
16 lug 2020
- Tedesco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra foster e promote ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia)
To foster is more about nurturing or "taking care of", whereas to promote is to raise the object of the promotion to a higher level (importance, rank, view, etc...).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To foster means to take care of and help grow.
Example : "Her teachers have fostered her into becoming a good student."
To promote means to make more popular.
Example : "The new advertisement on TV has helped to promote our new products."
Foster is used more frequently when speaking about personal stuff. Such as school, family, or hobbies. Promote is a word used in impersonal subjects. Such as advertising and politics.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?