Question
Aggiornato il
16 lug 2020
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Could you explan the answer in question 112 and 114?!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
114. In order for “Anyone” to make sense, the sentence would have to say “Anyone who still wishES”.
Here are some more sentences that use “Anyone” in a similar way:
“Anyone WHO OBJECTS to this marriage, speak now.”
“Anyone WHO SPEAKS without raising their hand will receive a detention”
“Anyone WHO WANTS to go to dinner at the restaurant should leave now”
If I used “Those” instead of “Anyone” the sentences will stay make sense, but they would look like this:
“Those WHO OBJECT to this marriage, speak now.”
“Those WHO SPEAK without raising their hand will receive a detention”
“Those WHO WANT to go to dinner at the restaurant should leave now”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?