Question
Aggiornato il
17 lug 2020
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa endgame ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
I think that is also used when a game is about to end. For example, if you are playing a card game and there are few pieces left.
Basically, if you are in the final stage of a game.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
it also can refer to a point in a game (near the end, of course) where the strategy may change due to new circumstances. a good example is a poker tournament. your strategy at the final table will be different than at the beginning when all the players are still alive.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
From the internet
Definition of endgame
: the stage of a chess game after major reduction of forces
also : the final stage of some action or process
Ex. they're now in the endgame of the negotiations for a new labor contract
Def.
the final stage of a game such as chess or bridge, when few pieces or cards remain.
Ex. The the knight was trapped in the endgame"
Def.
An endgame is the very last part of a strategic game, like chess or backgammon. The last few moves you make in your chess game are your endgame.
Although the term endgame doesn't have a formal definition in chess, it's long been used by players to describe what happens when very few pieces are left on the board. One interesting thing characteristic of a chess endgame is that the king, which spends most of the game being protected by other pieces, becomes much stronger. From the chess meaning, endgame is also used figuratively to mean "end stages of negotiation."
Def. the last stage of a process, especially one involving discussion:
Ex. A diplomatic endgame is under way to find a peaceful solution.
Def. the final stage of anything
EThe final stage of an extended process or course of events:
Ex. the diplomatic endgame that led to the treaty.
Def
The ultimate agenda or desired consequence of a planned series of events (often elaborate and unknown to outsiders).
In the business world its ideally an ingenious business strategy for the purposes of market domination. In movies its often nefarious and the secret objective of a super villain.
However, an Endgame scenario does not need to be bad, it may ultimately be a miraculously good outcome for all, though usually a major component is the acquisition of power by the party who planned it, irrespective of the larger consequences to others, good or bad.
Informally, people may ask "what's your Endgame" after listening to your plans but not getting what the point of your plan actually is.
It's best used in relation to an ingenious plans that are in progress where the overarching goal (the Endgame) may not be obvious. Originates from the idea of playing lots of small games (or completing lots of tasks) in order to achieve a larger result.
1. The final stages of a process, development, or activity. An allusion to the last stage in chess, when the majority of pieces have been removed from the board.
The two companies began the endgame of their historic, multi-billion-dollar merger deal.
We're in the endgame of this legal dispute now.
2. slang In fandom, a romantic couple (or potential romantic couple) that one thinks is meant to be together (and, in the context of a fictional work, that one thinks should be in a relationship when the work ends). The term is usually used by fans who are very invested in the pairing.
Although Jackson and April on "Grey's Anatomy" had a rocky relationship over the years, Japril fans still see them as endgame.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)