Question
Aggiornato il
19 lug 2020
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Grammar question
“The thought that he might have wronged his friend who had rendered him good services on many occasions troubled his mind, already overburdened with worries and cares.”
Is this sentence grammatically correct? Is “already overburdened with worries and cares” a Non-restrictive Attributive Clause? If yes, why don’t add a “which” before it?
I’d be obliged if you can help me with this.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I’m pretty sure this is correct, you can have the description afterwards without using “which.”
E.g “in his hand was his suitcase, full of papers”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
The thought that he might have wronged his friend who had rendered him good services on many occasions troubled his mind, (which was) already overburdened with worries and cares.
=The thought that he might have wronged his friend who had rendered him good services on many occasions troubled his mind, already overburdened with worries and cares.
The relative pronoun “which” referring to its antecedent “his mind” and the verb-to-be “was” in the relative clause “(which was) already overburdened with worries and cares” can get left out for conciseness, boiling down to a reduced relative clause “already overburdened with worries and cares”.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes, it is grammatically acceptable. The CEGL uses a slightly different analysis for relatives. But suffice it that this is an OK occasion for a bare relative. He has only one mind. No one would blink an eye if a “which was” were inserted; but it’s OK without it, as is.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
@zgz_oaycp6HJJSrgl4yA No problem!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?