Question
Aggiornato il
20 lug 2020
- Bengalese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa buoying ?
Risposte
20 lug 2020
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A buoy is a thing that floats in the water to mark dangerous areas or routes for boats. It is sort of like road signs for rivers, etc.
As a verb, it means to keep something floating (above water). When a company is in trouble, we say it is sinking or below water. Some maneuver or trick to keep the company from failing (to keep it above water) would be a buoy. Using these maneuvers would be buoying up your company. It is not a common phrase.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?