Question
Aggiornato il
21 lug 2020
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Giapponese
Domande Giapponese
Che cosa significa 「……材木座、お前テニスできるか?」「任せておけ。全巻読破したし、ミュージカルまで見に行ったクチだ。庭球には一日の長がある」 ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
...Zaimokuza, do you play tennis?
Leave it to me. I have read all the volumes (of The Prince of Tennis) and even went see its musical. I have a bit more experience of tennis than others.
Cultural reference: The Prince of Tennis is the most famous tennis comic by Takeshi Konomi. It got so popular that it has been musicalized.
一日の長 means you have more experience of something than others because you started it a day earlier.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@Hory_Simpson so it was a reference after all… How did you know it was referencing The Prince of Tennis?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@Hory_Simpson 「お前に聞いた俺が馬鹿だった。あと、テニス言い換えたんならミュージカルも直せよ」
- Giapponese
@enzo_lumare I figured it out from the keywords "tennis" and "musical." I am not sure, but the musicals of the Prince of tennis is said to be the first (successful) musical of Japanese comics. It is really famous in Japan.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@enzo_lumare "I was foolish to ask you if you played tennis... and you should have paraphrased "musical" too if you paraphrased "tennis.""
Maybe he wants to say it is evident that his friend referred to the Prince of Tennis if he used the word "musical."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@Hory_Simpson after this, Zaimokuza starts asking how to say musical in Japanese… I’m very confused
- Giapponese
@enzo_lumare Oops. Yes, Zaimokuza used the Japanese word 庭球 for "tennis" without a particular reason, so what his friend is saying is that Zaimokuza should have used the Japanese word for "musical" as well.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto