Question
Aggiornato il
22 lug 2020
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra many e many of e when we use them ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"Many of" normally refers to an specific group, when you are about to share information about a large number of them.
• Many of my friends go to my school
• Many of our customers buy coffee
• Many of the people living in that building pay cheap rent.
"Many" normally refers to a non-specific group that you can't easily count/ don't know the number of. It's a bit like using "lots of".
• Many people go to my school
• Many customers buy coffee
• Many people pay cheap rent
Often, "Many" is used to emphasis or exaggerate.
• You ask so many questions.
• She did a great many things in her life.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
“Many”- usually means that there were a lot of something. For example: “There were many people at the pool today.”
“Many of”- means that out of all things in a group, there are a lot of those things with a particular characteristic. For example: “Many of the people at the pool were wearing hats.”
This means that out of all the people at the pool, there were a lot of people wearing a hat.
I hope this makes sense
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?