Question
Aggiornato il
24 lug 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra care for e care about ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
@lgx2017 actually both are just the same.
For example:
1. I care for you or you can just say I care about you. Which literally means that you care for someone.
more examples would be like:
1. I care for someone who also cares about me.
2. I care about your future.
I hope these helps. But overall, both are just the same to use as preposition.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“Care for” means that you are looking after them and doing things for them so they have everything they need. If you look after you grandma and do things for her, you might say “I care for my grandma”
“Care about” means you have affectionate feelings towards someone. If you love your grandma, you might say “I care about my grandma”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?