Question
Aggiornato il
26 lug 2020
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa what does mean "allies", "show up", "overdue"? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Allies" generally means anyone that supports or helps the speaker. "Un aliado" in Spanish.
In this context (race), a Black person could call a non-Black friend or supporter an Ally. The Ally is not Black, but may share similar goals and be fighting for the same cause.
"Showed up" means to appear. In this case, appear at a protest. I would say "aparacer" is the closest Spanish verb I can think of.
"Overdue" means to be late, but still expected. For example, if a student turns in homework two days late, it would be "overdue" because the teacher was waiting for the student to turn in their homework.
Hope that helps!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?