Question
Aggiornato il
26 lug 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Can't I just go to sleep today?
Can't I just go to bed today?
Which one is natural?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Hello! They are both natural sounding, though I would suggest taking out ‘today’ because the sentence should already imply the fact that it is today. Hope this helped :)
“Can’t I just go to sleep?”
“Can’t I just go to bed?”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@aishatrbl
A: Don't forget to brush your teeth.
B: Can’t I just go to sleep today?
You mean I have to take out 'today'?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@SBSE Yes, because it is implied. We don’t say we’ll sleep tomorrow, because it is not possible to sleep tomorrow, right now. It is obvious that the person will sleep today/tonight just by reading the sentence, if that makes sense?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano