Question
Aggiornato il
26 lug 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"With operating system abilities, there's a limit to how many things can be controlled at once."
What does "operating system abilities" mean?
I think the speaker is talking about an esper ability to move things without touching it or something.
But I don't understand what exactly "operating system" means here.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"operating system abilities" is definitely not common. Even I was a little confused haha.
Usually "operating system" means the essential software in a computer. Example: Windows, Mac, Linux. These are operating systems.
So the sentence could be, "With Mac's abilities, there's a limit to how many things can be controlled at once."
If the sentence is about an esper, then I'm not sure.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@kapuchino You're welcome :)
Usually "operating systems" is about computers. Most people don't know such terminology.
But I admit, if it's about an esper, it sounds unnatural. At first, I thought it was about anime or game haha.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Kaito908
Then I'm stuck now. I'm pretty sure it's about an esper ability. 😅
Maybe it's some kind of mistake on their part, I guess.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@kapuchino Possibly. According to my dictionaries, "operating system" is only about computers.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
Maybe you'll want to search for "multi-threading," "multi-tasking," "parallel processing" or the like. Any student of computer science would easily understand your sentence.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?