Question
Aggiornato il
24 nov 2014
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra have/has e had ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Had is the past tense of have - it's an irregular verb.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Have/has is present tense, had is past tense.
"I have a pencil."
"She had a pencil."
"He has a pencil."
Have is typically used with nouns like I/we/they and many plural nouns (example: the companies have a recycling plant)
Has is used with nouns like she/he/it and singular nouns (example: the company has a recycling plant)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo