Question
Aggiornato il
27 lug 2020
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa go out to someone ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Go out TO [someone]" implies that you're going to travel to where they live to see them.
E.g. "Sally is sick, so the doctor will be going out to her later."
More common is "go out WITH [someone]" which means that you're dating them.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@VinCirelli Oh, that means that "I'm singing this for my daughter." It implies that she's not present at the place where it is being sung.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)