Question
Aggiornato il
27 lug 2020
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Spagnolo (Messico)
Qual è la differenza tra entonces e pues ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The word "Entonces" has 3 possible meanings:
1- Talk about the present time (of something that is happening or is short to happen).
e.g.
El circo tenía que llenarse, solo "entonces" comenzaría el espectáculo.
The circus had to fill up, only "then" would the show begin.
2- Give rise to an idea or a thought, as a way to connect concepts.
e.g.
¿Te gustan las frutas?.. ¡"Entonces" te encantará este cóctel!
You like fruits?.. "Then" you will love this cocktail!
3- To refute an idea or argument, generally defining the obvious fact.
e.g.
Persona 1: Quiero ir al parque, pero está cerrado
Persona 2: ¿"Entonces"?
Person 1: I want to go to the park, but it is closed
Person 2: "So"?
Instead, the word "Pues" can be used in various ways:
1- As a way of spinning events said above
e.g.
¿No piensas regar tus plantas?.. pues se van a secar.
Don't you think to water your plants? .. they are going to dry.
2- As a way to continue a sentence (Cause and reason)
e.g.
Deberías de hablar tú con él, pues el te conoce más
You should talk to him, because he knows you more
3- To support what is being said (Especially when the word is at the beginning of the speech)
e.g.
Pues.. como iba diciendo
Well, as I was saying
4- Like "Entonces" to introduce a previous sentence
e.g.
Lo que se pretende con esta iniciativa es, pues, mejorar la situación
What is intended with this initiative is, therefore, to improve the situation.
I hope I have clarified your doubts!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Casuarius thank you Casuarius. I am very grateful for your very detailed answer.
May I ask, is it better to think of pues as so or therefore rather than then? As entonces more as well? I can see that in some instances they are interchangeable but also have slightly different functions too.
Thanks!
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Andy_Coleman I would recommend that you think of "Pues" as "well" and "since" as they are its most common uses (sometimes like "then" or "as").
"So" in this case can apply for any word that is placed before the speech (normally used in conversations that were interrupted).
Some variations are:
[Bueno/Pues/Entonces], como [iba diciendo/estaba contando]
(It is also normal to simply listen: "Prosigamos")
Outside of this context it is simply translated as "Entonces".
As an additional advice: Although "Entonces" is used to refer to the present, it can also be applied to talk of the past.
e.g.
El 17 de julio de 1928, el "entonces" presidente electo de México, Alvaro Obregón, fue asesinado en el restaurante La Bombilla.
On July 17, 1928, the "then" president-elect of Mexico, Alvaro Obregón, was assassinated at the La Bombilla restaurant.
En [ese/aquel] entonces se acostumbraba llevar peluca
Back "then" it was customary to wear a wig
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Casuarius thank you again for such a detailed answer. This is massively helpful. Both are very versatile but it’s clear from your reply that there are some differences between the two which is helpful to understand.
Thanks again Casuarius 🙏🏻
Thanks again Casuarius 🙏🏻