Question
Aggiornato il
25 nov 2014
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra stop e cease e halt ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
cease is usually followed by a noun or action and is extremely formal. You'll almost never hear it in modern conversation.
A common usage for cease is a "Cease and Desist" letter which is a letter sent to an individual telling them to stop doing an illegal activity.
Halt is also extremely formal and outdated English. It typically means to stop movement. So a guard in medieval times might stop someone from entering somewhere. It is also used in formal letters where it has the same meaning as stop.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@yuutokun However, I often notice that some of the Americans use these words, for example: "cease fire", "halt nuclear testing", etc. I have a question: if I say "stop fire" and "stop nuclear testing", is it still correct?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@_Aleksandr_ Stop fire would not work, no. That sounds like you are saying stop fire from happening. Cease fire works because the firing is currently happening and it is kind of a set phrase. Stop nuclear testing would work because it is a general thing if that makes sense.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?