Question
Aggiornato il
28 lug 2020
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Giapponese
Domande Coreano
Hi can someone help me understand when to use 는/은 vs 이/가.
For example when I see sentences like “제가 보고 있는 시험은 어려워요” I would’ve used 시험이 because I thought you use 이/가 for descriptions for specific things like “고양이 귀여워요!” And 은/는 for more general things like “in general cats are cute” or “tests are hard usually” not referring to a specific test.
I would love some help understanding this concept :) thank you!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tedesco
hey I'm not korean so please correct me if I'm wrong but I think the 이 from 고양이 is just part of the word and not a 이/가 marker~
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Oh yeah sorry I meant 고양이가 lol just forgot the marker
- Coreano
은/는 is more general.
이/가 is only used for subject.
but I think, in the sentence 제가 보고 있는 시험은 어려워요. you can use 이.
제가 보고 있는 시험이 어려워요.
since in here 시험 is a subject for 어렵다.
It's gramatically correct. but... i think we rarly use this sentence. I dont know why...
it's hard to imagine a situation where this sentence would be used...
but we often say "제가 본 시험이 어려워서요"
like
왜 울고있어? (why are you crying?)
제가 본 시험이 어려워서요. ( it's because the test I took was difficult)...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@miming-e thank you! Ok cool. Yeah idk about the sentence I think my teach was just making stuff up to use the grammar we had learned.