Question
Aggiornato il
29 lug 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa Specifically ?
GAZMAN: In the spirit of compromise, we’d like to make a proposition.
NEWT: What kind of proposition?
TRAVERS: The committee will agree to lift your travel ban under one condition. (NEWT waits. SPIELMAN leans forward.)
SPIELMAN: You join the ministry. SPECIFICALLY, your brother’s department.
Again, this is an excerpt from the film. It’s my first time that I’ve seen “specifically” was used in that way. I was hoping someone would give some clues. Thanks!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Hindi
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
The opposite of “generally” or “in general” It’s another way of saying “In particular”. In this conversation it means Spielaman wants Newt to join Not just ANY department of the ministry but Newts brothers department within the ministry to be exact.
Comes from the word specific. Meaning: clearly defined/ clearly identified. The opposite of generic
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese