Question
Aggiornato il
29 lug 2020
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1. There's too much pollution due to there are many cars in this city.
2. The sales fell down due to the bad weather.
Can you help me with these sentences to check them out if they are correct?
Can you give me more examples using "due to"?
Thanks.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The second sentence is well done. However for the first one I’d rather say “There is too much pollution due to the number of cars in the city.”
An example using “due to”: Schools are closed due to the pandemic😷
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
For the first sentence, “There’s too much pollution due to there are many cars in this city” would sound better if it was written “There’s too much pollution due to there being many cars in this city”
Examples for “due to”
1. Due to the weather, the game was cancelled.
2. I failed the class due to being absent so many times.
3. They could not meet due to their busy schedule.
4. I could not buy food due to the store being closed.
I hope this helped!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
@R_10 I really appreciate it. But I'm in doubt, Is there any rule to follow I need to keep in mind about what to write or say after I use due to?
Do you have any idea?
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
@Timothy_Ramos I really appreciate it. But I'm in doubt, Is there any rule to follow I need to keep in mind about what to write or say after I use due to?
Do you have any idea?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Emmmm....Far as I can tell, “due to” is usually followed by a noun rather than a sentence.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@abelchego yes! Think of the words “because of” when using “due to” they are very similar. When you use “due to” there must be something that has happened FROM something else. In my sentence “due to the weather the game was cancelled” the bad weather happened, which caused the game to be cancelled, but I also could have written it as “the game was cancelled due to the bad weather” and it mean the same thing. The words “because of” can replace “due to” and it also mean the same thing. If you need more help I am happy to help!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
@Timothy_Ramos oh man, you have helped me a lot, I think it's much clearer now than before.
Thank you so much!!!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)