Question
Aggiornato il
30 lug 2020
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Chinese hardly ever go abroad and know what kinda names are stripper name. Can anybody give me some common stripper name that I can avoid those when I give my friends an English name? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hahaha...
Stripper = 脱衣舞
"Chinese rarely travel to other countries and know what kind of names are stripper names. Can anybody give me some common stripper names that I can avoid when I give my friends my English name?"
She is saying she does not want her name to sound like a stripper.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@IhaveaquestionKOR LOL. This is literally my question. Maybe I choose wrong format to ask this question...
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Alex_Yang_Plus The paragraph means she does not want her name to sound like a stripper.
If that is what you are asking.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@IhaveaquestionKOR What I really want is to know some common stripper name to avoid them when I give a name to my friends around me. But I don't know any of those names
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Often strippers will use the names of objects/items: Candy, Cherry, Angel...
You can go to Nameberry.com and search for different names. When you select a name, click “comments” and you can read what native speakers think about that name. That might be a good way to make sure there aren’t any negative cultural connotations you weren’t aware of! 🙂
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Alex_Yang_Plus Ah haha.. Okay I will give you some stripper names:
Angel
Cinnamon
Destiny
Crystal
Candy
Charity
Anastasia
As you can see, most are nouns, too. So just tell them to pick names that are not also nouns. And you will be good!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@IhaveaquestionKOR really helpful. But what embarrassing me is I give a really beautiful girl Crystal...as her name...OMG...Hope she can never figure that out. T_T
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Alex_Yang_Plus Don’t worry. I know several regular girls named Crystal. It wouldn’t make someone automatically think of a stripper, even if a stripper might use it. The only one I can really think of that people might immediately think of a stripper is Candy.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@Mfeatherstone I see. no more ITEMS and NOUNS name.