Question
Aggiornato il
1 ago 2020
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra The explorer is always a lonely individual whether his or her pioneering be in art, a music, science, or technology. e The explorer is always a lonely individual whether his or her pioneering is in art, a music, science, or technology. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
@H-oon If used in everyday conversation, it's basically interchangeable.
Just note that the former is mostly found in books and said by philisophers or other very intelligent people. I like to call this "Advanced English."
By the way, you should an "a" before "music" because you are talking about music in general, not a specific kind. Hope this helps.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
Also, this only applies to a few sentences, including yours. You can't change the "be" in "We'll continue the parade, be it rain or shine.)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@H-oon The former uses the subjunctive mood. The second uses indicative mood. They mean very close to the same thing. The word “a” is never used in front of “music.” it’s just “music.”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
@Arthur_J I want to ask you a bit
In your sentence (We'll continue the parade, be it rain or shine),
What does "be it rain or shine" mean? and Why did you use "be"?
For example, can I say your sentence like this?
1.We'll continue the parade, rain or shine.
2.We'll continue the parade Whether it is rainy or sunny.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
@Hoangtoro03 It's pretty hard to explain why specifically. It just means something like "whether it's" or "no matter if it's." I usually hear this in rhetoric or from people trying to look smart.
Yes, you can use both of your examples in place of mine.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita