Question
Aggiornato il
1 ago 2020
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra None of the single-gene disorders is a disease in the conventional sense, for which it would be possible to administer a curative drug. e None of the single-gene disorders is a disease in the conventional sense, which it would be possible to administer a curative drug for. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Is the second sentence a correct expression?
Risposte
1 ago 2020
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
grammar books will tell you to put the preposition before the relative pronoun. This is what you should do in formal writing.
However, very few people do that when they speak. When you speak feel free to put the preposition at the end of the relative clause.
In this case, the first sentence has better style and is easier to read.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?