Question
Aggiornato il
1 ago 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "left ~~~~~~ in tact" mean?
Context>>>>>>>>
The First Circuit Court of Appeals left the most serious death-eligible convictions in tact but ordered a new trial to decide whether Tsarnaev, 27, should be executed. Even if Tsarnaev avoids the death penalty, he will still remain in prison for life.
The appeals court said Tsarnaev did not receive a fair trial when he was sentenced by a jury to death in 2015 for his role in the April 15, 2013, twin bombings at the marathon's finish-line that killed three people and injured 264 people more.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
the wind was very strong but the building was left in tact.
the stock market has been very volatile but my account balance is still in tact.
the rear of the car is heavily damaged from the accident but the front of the car is in tact.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Ricky_Spanish
Thank you. So it is actually "intact", not "in tact"??
"left convictions intact" means that the convictions were solid, right?
Now they are trying to make a modification by a new trial???
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
intact, correct, it is a single word.
means solid, yes.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese