Question
Aggiornato il
1 ago 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra fall down e fall over ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Fall down" means you ended up lower than you were before you fell.
"Fall over" means you ended up not being vertical after you fell.
If you were standing up and you were knocked down, you fell down and fell over, but if you were standing on a higher area and you fell down to a lower area and landed on your feet, you fell down, but didn't fall over.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They can mean the same thing when the person falls from just standing, but sometimes they are different.
If the person fell and their body is moving downwards, they fell down (he fell down the stairs, she fell down the ladder).
If the person fell and it is because they tripped or were moving forward, they fell over (he fell over the table, she fell over the carpet).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To fall down would mean you travelled downwards during the fall. "I fell down the hill"
To fall over simply means the fall was caused by another object and you travelled over and past it but stayed on the same ground. "I fell over the chair"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@CertiAdam @daisiesbloom @michaelrandom27 Thanks for your reply!
In which case, is there difference nuance?
"I sprained my ankle, because I lost my footing and fell down(over) the step."
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Take_mountain "down" would be more common when talking about a step or stairs, so I would say "fell down the step." But if you said over, people would probably understand (especially if you tripped going UP the steps)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?