Question
Aggiornato il
3 ago 2020
- Polacco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra suddenly e rapidly e abruptly e sharply e exponentially ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
3 ago 2020
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Suddenly" and "Abruptly" have the same meaning and both can be used to convey a sense of out-of-nowhere.
"Rapidly" means to go fast. For example, "I talked rapidly when I was running out of time in my speech".
"Exponentially" means a extremely large increase or decrease in something. For example, "Stock prices increased exponentially after the market boom".
"Sharply" is similar to "exponentially". For example, "Coronavirus cases increased sharply after facilities reopened."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?